The Hawaii Supreme Court has made it clear that warranty claims
[…] goods or a statement purporting to be merely the seller's
opinion or commendation of the goods does not create a
warranty."
Remedies for Breach of Warranty
The remedies to which a purchaser is entitled are set forth in
the U.C.C. HRS § 490:2-714 provides that a buyer can recover
damages for breach of contract in regards to accepted goods,
including breach of warranty, whether express or implied. HRS §
490:2-714(3) allows a buyer to recover incidental and
consequential damages for breach of warranty. The buyer's
incidental and consequential damages are defined in the following
section - HRS § 490:2-715. That section includes subsection
(b)(2) which provides:
"(b) Consequential damages resulting from the seller's
breach include...
(2) Injury to person or property proximately resulting
from any breach of warranty."
Hence, in summary, a purchaser is entitled to rely upon the
implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a
particular purpose, as well as the express warranties which were
created, to recover their incidental and consequential damages
for breach of such warranties.