The Hawaii Supreme Court has made it clear that warranty claims
[…] contracts to sell goods."
.
.
.
HRS § 490:2-104(1): "'Merchant' means a person who deals in
goods of the kind or otherwise by his occupation holds himself
out as having knowledge or skill peculiar to the practices or
goods involved in the transaction or to whom such knowledge or
skill may be attributed by his employment of an agent or broker
or other intermediary who by his occupation holds himself out as
having such knowledge or skill."
Sale Creates Implied Warranties of Merchantability and Fitness
and Express Warranties.
Hawaii's Uniform Commercial Code, HRS § 490:2-314 states:
"Implied warranty: merchantability; usage of trade.
(1) Unless excluded or modified (section 490:2-316), a
warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in
a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with
respect to goods of that kind...
"(2) Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as
(a) Pass without objection in the trade under the
contract description; and
(b) In the case of fungible goods, are of fair average
quality within the description; and
(c) Are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such
goods are used; and