The Hawaii Supreme Court has made it clear that warranty claims
[…] (c) Are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such
goods are used; and
(d) Run, within the variations permitted by the
agreement, of even kind, quality and quantity within
each unit and among all units involved;
(e) Are adequately contained, packaged, and labeled as
the agreement may require; and
(f) Conform to the promises or affirmations of fact
made on the container or label if any..."
Hence, a manufacturer gives all of these implied warranties of
merchantability at the time of the sale.
A manufacturer also gives an implied warranty of fitness for a
particular purpose. HRS § 490:2-315 provides:
"Implied warranty: fitness for particular purpose. Where
the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any
particular purpose for which the goods are required and that
the buyer is relying on the seller's skill or judgment to
select or furnish suitable goods, there is unless excluded
or modified under the next section an implied warranty that
the goods shall be fit for such purpose."
Express warranties may also be created by a manufacturer. HRS §
490:2-313 provides:
"§490:2-313 Express warranties by affirmation, promise,
description, sample. (1) Express warranties by the seller
are created as follows:
(a) Any affirmation of fact or promise made by the