The Hawaii Supreme Court has made it clear that warranty claims
[…] the purpose intended or that the reliance exists. The
buyer, of course, must actually be relying on the seller."
[emphasis in the original] 66 Haw. at 249-251, 659 P.2d
740-741.
The law of warranties applicable to sales is set forth in Chapter
2 of the Uniform Commercial Code. HRS Chapter 490:2 "The Uniform
Commercial Code - Sales".
HRS Chapter 490 defines various terms related to sales contracts.
Some of those definitions include:
HRS § 490:2-106(1): "A 'sale' consists in the passing of title
from seller to buyer for a price."
.
.
.
HRS § 490:2-103(a): "'Buyer' means a person who buys or
contracts to buy goods."
.
.
.
HRS § 490:2-103(d): "'Seller' means a person who sells or
contracts to sell goods."
.
.
.
HRS § 490:2-104(1): "'Merchant' means a person who deals in
goods of the kind or otherwise by his occupation holds himself
out as having knowledge or skill peculiar to the practices or
goods involved in the transaction or to whom such knowledge or
skill may be attributed by his employment of an agent or broker
or other intermediary who by his occupation holds himself out as
having such knowledge or skill."
Sale Creates Implied Warranties of Merchantability and Fitness
and Express Warranties.
Hawaii's Uniform Commercial Code, HRS § 490:2-314 states:
"Implied warranty: merchantability; usage of trade.
(1) Unless excluded or modified (section 490:2-316), a